Lodge 76 Past Masters Board

Ye who are engaged in the pursuit of wisdom must also make use of the compasses and square.

 

 

 

2017 Matthew Gibb
2015-16 Colin A. Arthur
2013-14 James Tait Andrew
2011-12 Willie McGuire
2009-10 Alexander Morton
2008 James F. Fisher
2004-07 Jimmy Peoples

2002-04 Bruce Kinnear

2000-01 Jim Hall

1999 Ian Anthony

1997-98 John Kemp

1995-96 Alan Rodger

1993-94 Matthew Gibb

1992            Allan Malcolm

1991            Allistair Hennessey

1990            Ian McIntosh

1989            Ronald Bateman

1988            James F Fisher

1987            Paul G Miller

1986            John Hennessey

1985            William Anderson
1984            Leslie A Mitchell

1983      Paul G Miller

1982           James F Fisher

1981            Matthew Gibb

1980            Robert G Cunningham

1979 Barry Bryce

1978 Robert D A Forsyth

1977 Ian Anthony

1976 James Dow
1975 William Reid

1974 John Robertson
1973 William Reid

1972 Robert McEwan

1971 Robert McGregor

1970 William J. Brown

1969 David M. Gillespie

1968 Russell Hunter

1967 James Lightbody
1966 Robert Bryans
1965 George Kay
1964 Robert Kirkwood
1963 James E. McGuire
1962 Lancelot M Gardner
1961 Douglas G Nelson

1960 William Scott

1959 William Geddes

1958 Gibson C. Dickson

1957 John Wallace

1956 William Smith

1955 Charles M. Small

Charles M Small RWM 1955

1954 James Prentice

1953 William A. Thomson

1952 George Lawrie

1951 John F. Webster

1950 Mathew Y. Black

1949 James Wingate
1948 Robert D. Clark

1947 Robert Tait

1946 Donald Matheson
1945 Alex L. R. Heeps
1944 Samuel Parry

Sam Parry's Apron

1943 John Finlayson

1942 C. Stewart Kennedy

1941 Andrew Johnstone

1940 John Skillen

1939 Robert Kennedy

1938 Charles Youngman

1937 John Campbell

1936 J. Clark Moyes

1935 W. A. Dick Smith

1934

George McFadyen

1933 James K. Sillars

1932 Neil MacDougall
1931 John W. Thomson
1930 James F. Gardner
1929 John Bruce
1928 John T. Allison
1927 William J. Roberts
1926 John Horsburgh
1925 John Greenhorn
1924 George Salmond
1923 Griffith W. Jones
1922 John Skinner

1921 John S. Grant
1919-20 David Dick
1917-18 Alexander Thomson
1915-16 Alexander McLennan
1914 John Hynd
1912-13 Cornelius Price
1910-11 Thomas Hynd
1907-09 James R McElfrish

1905-06 John Hynd
1903-04 Julius F Schilling
1901-02 Thomas W R Johnston

1899-00 Robert D Fraser
1896-98 James F Mackie
1894-95 Sir James Maitland

Sir James Gibson-Maitland

1892-93 Cornelius Harmens
1890-91 James Brown

Dormant 12.03.78 to 24.11.90
1878 James Brown
1877 William Campbell
1875-76 James Brown

1873-74 Thomas Turnbull
1871-72 Robert Forbes
1869-70 Thomas Turnbull
1868 Patrick G Morrison
Dormant 27.12.60 to 13.02.68
1860 Dr. Andrew Beath

1855-59 James Monteath
1854 William Galbraith

1852-53 James Monteath
1851 James Mathie

1849-50

Patrick G Morrison

1844-48 James Mathie

1843 Patrick G Morrison
1842 Dr. Andrew Beath

1841 George Galbraith

1839-40 Lucius French
1837-38 Alexander Boyd
1830-36 George Galbraith

Dormant 27.12.27 to 28.12.29
1827-28 Robert Young
1824-26 George Galbraith

1822-23 William MacIntosh
1820-21 William Galbraith

1818-19 John Sawers

1817 Robert Paterson
1814-16 Matthew Wright
1812-13 Robert Campbell

1808-11 Capt. Digby J French Captain French was the man responsible for setting out Stirling Castle parade ground.
1807 George Wingate
1805-06 John Murray
1804 James Nathaniel Rind
1802-03 Archibald Cuthill
1800-01 Alexander McGibbon
1798-99 John Fraser
1796-97 Malcolm Munro
1794-95 John Christie
1792-93 Robert Willison
1789-91 Robert McKillop
1788 James Chrystal
1785-87 Alexander McKillop
1785 No office-bearers appointed.
1783-84 Edward Christie
1782 John McGibbon Served as the Town Clerk of Stirling for 54 years, until 1820.
1780-81 Alexander Littlejohn
1776-79 James Wright
1774-75 William McKillop jnr

A solicitor before the Supreme Courts and was among the earliest of the affiliates into the Lodge of Edinburgh (St. Mary's chapel No.1). He possessed considerable social influence and held the chair of No.1 during the six years ending St John's day 1787, and was the Junior Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge of Scotland in 1784-85. His Mastership has hitherto been believed to have been signalized by the admission of Field-Marshall MacDonald, one of the most distinguished Generals of the French Empire under Napoleon 1.

(See The History of the Lodge of Edinburgh by Murray Lyon, Tercentenary Edition 1900, Chapter XLII page 416.)

 

1772-73 Alexander Wright
1770-71 John McKenzie
1768-69 David Stewart
1766-67 James Baird
1764-65 John Forrester On Stirling Town Council
1763 Andrew Riddell

A Coppersmith and Convenor of Deacons on Stirling Town Council

1761-62 Baillie Nicol Bryce

A local merchant in Stirling and Dean of Guild for the Town.

1759-60 Alexander Young

The Master of Lodge 76 after receiving the Charter in 1759, a merchant in Stirling, and sat on the Town Council.

 top